This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
2018 Engineering Excellence Awards

Diamond Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Service

Hazen and Sawyer for Westchester County Multi-Facility Residuals and Biosolids Master Plan - Westchester County, NY

NV5 for Pre-Scoping Design for Freshkills Park Road - Staten Island, NY

Sam Schwartz Engineering, DPC for New York City Private Carting Study - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for In-Depth Inspection and Load Rating for Brooklyn Queens Expressway from Joralemon Street to Cadman Plaza (Triple Cantilever Section) - New York, NY

 

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

AKF Group LLC for Zaha Hadid 520 West 28th Street - New York, NY

Dagher Engineering, PLLC for The Ellman/Raiselis Residence Net Zero Energy House - Tarrytown, NY

Jaros, Baum & Bolles for NYU Langone Health Science Building - New York, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Lotte World Tower (aka Lotte Super Tower) - Seoul, South Korea

 

Category C: Structural Systems

HDR/WSP USA Joint Venture for Bayonne Bridge "Raise the Roadway" (Milestone 1) - Bayonne, NJ

HNTB New York Engineering and Architecture, P.C. for Replacement of Kosciuszko Bridge – Phase 1 - Brooklyn/Queens, NY

Jacobs for The Ohio River Bridges Downtown Crossing - Louisville, KY

Leslie E. Robertson Associates for Roy & Diana Vagelos Education Center - New York, NY

Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. for The Bridge at Cornell Tech - Roosevelt Island, New York, NY

WSP USA Buildings for 56 Leonard - New York, NY

 

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for MedImmune Campus Master Systems Management and Virtual Models - Gaithersburg, MD

 

Category E: Environmental

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for FDNY – Randall’s Island Water Reclamation Project - New York, NY

OBG for Onondaga Lake Southwest Shoreline Restoration - Syracuse, NY

 

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

Gannett Fleming Engineers and Architects, P.C. for Bay Park Sewage Treatment Plant Grit Removal Facility Improvements - East Rockaway, NY

H2M architects + engineers for Town of Riverhead Water Resource Recovery Facility - Riverhead, NY

 

Category G: Water Resources

Arcadis/Gannett Fleming Joint Venture for NYCDEP 180 mgd Reconstruction of the Croton Falls Pump Station - Croton Falls, NY

Mott MacDonald/CDM Smith Joint Venture for New York Harbor Water Siphon - New York, NY

 

Category H: Transportation

AECOM/Arup Joint Venture for Phase 1 - 2nd Ave Subway - New York, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for Kew Gardens Interchange - Van Wyck Corridor Improvements - Queens, NY

Stantec Consulting Services Inc. for Inner Loop East Transformation Project - Rochester, NY

WSP/HNTB Joint Venture for RK-63 Conversion to Open Road Tolling at the Bronx and Manhattan RFK Plazas - New York, NY

 

Category I: Special Projects

Arup for Chrysalis - Symphony Woods - Columbia, MD

Infrastructure Engineering, Inc., P.C. for Chicago Riverwalk - Chicago, IL

L. K. McLean Associates, P.C. for Rocketship Park - Port Jefferson, NY

Langan Engineering, Environmental, Surveying and Landscape Architecture, DPC for 1501 Voorhies Avenue - Brooklyn, NY

OBG for Syracuse culvert rehabilitation - Syracuse, NY

STV/Tishman/AECOM Joint Venture for Redevelopment of Moynihan Station Phase One - New York, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Office of the Future (world’s first 3D-printed commercial office building) - Dubai, United Arab Emirates

 

Category K: Energy

P.W. Grosser Consulting, Inc./Landmark Facilities Group, Inc. Joint Venture for St. Patrick's Cathedral Geothermal Heating & Cooling System - New York, NY

 

Category L: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for Clean & Green Biosolids Processing Facility - North Lindenhurst, NY

 

Platinum Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Arup for Feasibility Study and Design to Increase Pumping Capacity at 11 Right of Way Tunnel Locations - New York, NY

Dewberry for Red Hook Integrated Flood Protection System - New York, NY

HDR for Maspeth Queens Truck Impact Reduction Study - New York, NY

NV5 for Carlls River Tributary Watershed Project - Village of Babylon / West Babylon, NY

VHB Engineering, Surveying and Landscape Architecture, PC for Greater East Midtown Rezoning EIS - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Feasibility Studies of Circulation Improvements at Grand Central Station - New York, NY

 

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

Arup for National Music Centre of Canada - Calgary, Canada

JFK&M Consulting Group LLC for Brooklyn Navy Yard Building 77 - Brooklyn, NY

Loring Consulting Engineers, Inc. for New York University - New Physics Laboratory Facility - New York, NY

ME Engineers for Cornell University Upson Hall - Ithaca, NY

Pathfinder Engineers & Architects LLP for Koffman High Tech Incubator - Binghamton, NY

 

Category C: Structural Systems

DeSimone Consulting Engineers for 520 West 28th Street - New York, NY

Erdman Anthony for Beaverkill Covered Timber Bridge Rehabilitation - Rockland, NY

Gilsanz Murray Steficek for 75 Rockefeller Plaza - New York, NY

Jacobs Engineering Group Inc. for The Ohio River Bridges East End Crossing - Prospect, KY

Leslie E. Robertson Associates for Lotte World Tower - Seoul, South Korea,

Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers for Foundations for 520W28 by Zaha Hadid - New York, NY

Silman for Empire Stores - Brooklyn, NY

WSP USA Buildings for The American Copper Buildings - New York, NY

 

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for John Dewey Academy Searles Castle Laser Scan - Great Barrington, MA

 

Category E: Environmental

Barton & Loguidice for Former Alco Site - Brownfield Clean-Up Project - Schenectady, NY

C.T. Male Associates Engineering, Surveying, Architecture & Landscape Architecture, D.P.C. for Former Grand Union Brownfield Cleanup Program Project - Market 32 - Fort Edward, NY

Ecology and Environment Engineering, P.C. for Rockaway Pipeline Environmental Monitoring/Permitting - Brooklyn, NY

Goldman Copeland Associates, PC for Geothermal Screening Tool - New York, NY

 

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

H2M architects + engineers for Brookdale Avenue Drainage Improvements - New Rochelle, NY

Hazen and Sawyer for Shore Road Reconstruction and Coastal Stabilization - Queens, NY

 

Category G: Water Resources

Arcadis of New York, Inc. for Indian Brook Reservoir Dam Rehabilitation Project - Ossining, NY

C.T. Male Associates Engineering, Surveying, Architecture & Landscape Architecture, D.P.C./ Ryan Biggs Clark Davis Engineering & Surveying, P.C. Joint Venture for Goodnow Flow Dam Spillway Replacement and Dam Reconstruction - Newcomb, NY

HAKS/JED Consulting Joint Venture for Grand Street Trunk Water Main - New York, NY

NV5 for Coastal Resiliency in Broad Channel - Queens, NY

 

Category H: Transportation

AECOM for Reconstruction of Forsyth Street Plaza - Manhattan, NY

Arup for Track and Switch Rehabilitation at St. George Terminal - Staten Island, NY

JB&B for Moynihan Train Hall - Phase 1 - New York, NY

Michael Baker Engineering, Inc. for Construction Management Services for the Amtrak Hudson Line Improvements Program - Albany, NY

Stantec Consulting Services, Inc. for Atlantic Yards LIRR Tunnel Extension (West Portal) - Brooklyn, NY

 

Category I: Special Projects

Arup for Tippet Rise Art Center - Fishtail, MT

C&S Companies for Tonawanda Rails-to-Trails Project - Tonawanda, NY

Concessi Engineering, P.C. for Historic George Washington Hotel Renovation - New York, NY

H2M architects + engineers for Jones Beach West Bathhouse Renovation - 2nd Floor Marine Dining Room - Wantagh, NY

KS Engineers, P.C. for Design-Build for Rehabilitation of Rockaway Point Blvd and Jacob Riis Pedestrian Overpass Bridge - Rockaway, Queens, NY

LiRo/STV Joint Venture for Redevelopment of Governors Island - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Buffalo Harbor State Park - Buffalo, NY

 

Category K: Energy

OLA Consulting Engineers for SwissRe American Headquarters Energy Use Reduction Program - Armonk, NY

 

Category L: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

H2M architects + engineers for American Packaging ASRS - DeForest, WI, WI

 

Gold Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Arup for Footfall - New York, NY

Dagher Engineering, PLLC for Bilkent University Student Residences - Ankara, Turkey

Dewberry for Rebuild By Design Hudson River: Feasibility Study - Hoboken, NJ

Sam Schwartz Engineering, DPC for New York City's Roadmap to 80x50 - Transportation - New York, NY

Urban Engineers of New York, D.P.C. for AMTRAK Passenger Display Systems (New York Penn Station) - New York, NY

 

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

AKF Group LLC for Delos Living New York Headquarter Office - New York, NY

Clark Nexsen, Inc. for Davis Barracks, USMA, West Point - West Point, NY

H2M architects + engineers for Our Lady of Sorrows RC Church - Corona, NY

IBC Engineering, P.C. for Pine Grove Middle School Additions and Alterations - East Syracuse, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center - Middletown, NY

 

Category C: Structural Systems

AECOM for Route 146 over Mohawk River / Erie Canal, Design-Build Project - Rexford, NY

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Albany Capital Center - Albany, NY

Erdman Anthony for South Cascade Drive/Miller Road Bridge over Cattaraugus Creek - Towns of Concord and Ashford, NY

Foit-Albert Associates, Architecture, Engineering & Surveying, PC for CR156 (Plank Road) over Boyton Creek - Burrville, NY

Gilsanz Murray Steficek for Southern Connecticut State University - New Haven, CT

HDR for City Island Road Bridge Replacement - New York, NY

STV for QA for Kosciuszko Bridge Replacement Phase I - New York, NY

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Public Safety Answering Center II (PSAC II) - Bronx, NY

Urban Engineers of New York, D.P.C. for ESB - Mooring Mast Waterproofing Repairs and Tower Reconfiguration Project - New York, NY

 

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

M.J. Engineering and Land Surveying, P.C. for Mobile Mapping the Belle Chasse Tunnel - Belle Chasse and Terrytown, LA

 

Category E: Environmental

C.T. Male Associates Engineering, Surveying, Architecture & Landscape Architecture, D.P.C. for Cottage Place Gardens Affordable Housing Project - Brownfield Cleanup Program - Yonkers, NY

Ecology and Environment Engineering, P.C. for Allegany State Park - Red House Wetland Restoration - Salamanca, NY

 

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

Arup for Norris Cut Tunnel Project - Miami, FL

Mott MacDonald for Bergen Basin Sewer Reconstruction - New York, NY

Wendel for Town of Strasburg Wastewater Treatment Plant Improvements - Strasburg, VA

 

Category G: Water Resources

H2M architects + engineers for Rehabilitation of Public Water Supply - Plant No.9 - Melville, NY

M.J. Engineering and Land Surveying, P.C. for Preservation of Historic Champlain Canal Structures - Clifton Park, NY

Woodard & Curran Engineering, P.A., P.C. for Comprehensive Water Supply Rehabilitation for Safety and Sustainability - Mamaroneck, NY

 

Category H: Transportation

C&S Companies for Runway 14-32 Rehabilitation - Ithaca, NY

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Albany-Schenectady Double Track / Rensselaer Station 4th Track - Albany-Schenectady, NY

HAKS for East Hartford Multi-Use Trail Construction - East Hartford, CT

Michael Baker Engineering, Inc. for Construction Inspection Services for Bridge Maintenance by Contract (MBC) 58 Bridges Region 8 - Westchester, Putnam, Dutchess, Rockland, Ulster, Columbia and Orange Counties, NY

WSP USA Inc./Parsons Transportation Group, Inc. Joint Venture for South Ferry Terminal Station Rehabilitation project - New York, NY

 

Category I: Special Projects

AECOM for Buffalo Niagara Intn'l Airport (BNIA) Aircraft Rescue & Fire Fighting (ARFF) Facility - Cheektowaga, NY

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for Rocco Commisso Soccer Stadium – Seasonal Air Supported Structure (SASS) - New York, NY

H2M architects + engineers for New BAPS Shree Swaminarayan Mandir of Melville - Melville, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for Rehabilitation of the Houston Street Overpass at FDR Drive - New York, NY

KS Engineers, P.C. for QED990, Vermont Pl. & Jackie Robinson Pkwy. Service Road Area Improvements & Redesign - The Bronx and Queens, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Mount Sinai St. Luke's Hospital, Campus-wide Renovation IPD - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Harlem River Lift Bridge Construction Management Services - New York, NY

 

Category K: Energy

C&S Companies for Norwich City School District Energy Performance Project - Norwich, NY

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for NYSERDA Clean Energy Communities - Long Island - Long Island Region, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Governors Island Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade - New York, NY

 

Category L: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for Incodema Newcut New Facility Design - Newark, NY

 

 

Silver Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Ecology and Environment Engineering, P.C. for Eighteen Mile Creek Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study - Lockport, NY

HDR for 3D Design, Fabrication and Assembly - New York, NY

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Bridging the Gap and Saving Two Historic Bridges through an Environmental and Historic Review - Babylon, NY

VHB Engineering, Surveying and Landscape Architecture, PC for Baldwin Downtown and Commercial Corridor Resiliency Study - Baldwin, NY

 

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

Arup for Carnegie Mellon University Scott Hall - Pittsburgh, PA

H2M architects + engineers for District-Wide Gigabit Passive Optical and Wireless Network Infrastructure Upgrades - White Plains, NY

STV/AECOM Joint Venture for Davis Barracks, U.S. Military Academy - West Point, NY

WSP USA Inc./AECOM Joint Venture for HH-88A Administration and Maintenance Building Utilities and MEP Rehab at the Henry Hudson Bridge - New York, NY

 

Category C: Structural Systems

C&S Companies for Syracuse Label and Surround Printing - New Printing Facility - North Syracuse, NY

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for Madison County Creek Road over Clockville Creek Bridge Replacement - Lincoln, NY

DeSimone Consulting Engineers for Faena Arts Center - Miami, FL

GZA GeoEnvironmental for Energy Center Surcharge Monitoring - Brandywine, MD

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Kosciuszko Bridge (K-Bridge) - Phase 1 - New York, NY

Urban Engineers of New York, D.P.C. for Emergency Investigation and Repair Design - Structural Floor Slab - 4th Floor Pool - New York, NY

 

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Boundary Surveys - Wanaque Reservoir Dam - Wanaque, NJ

 

Category E: Environmental

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Former Town of Salina Landfill Remediation Project - Salina, NY

Mott MacDonald for North Union Complete Street Transformation Project - Olean, NY

 

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

McFarland Johnson Inc. for Broome County Airport Road (CR69) Reconstruction - Dickinson and Union, NY

MRB Group Engineering, Architecture & Surveying, D.P.C. for Trumansburg Wastewater Treatment Plant Improvements - Trumansburg, NY

 

Category G: Water Resources

Hazen and Sawyer for New Creek Watershed - Mid-Island Bluebelt: Climate Resilient Storm Water Management - New York, NY

MRB Group Engineering, Architecture & Surveying, D.P.C. for Trumansburg Well and Water System Improvements - Trumansburg, NY

 

Category H: Transportation

L. K. McLean Associates, P.C. for Wellwood Avenue Bridge Replacement over Sunrise Highway - Lindenhurst, NY

Lochner Engineering, P.C. for Route 281 Reconstruction and Widening - Cortland County, NY

McFarland Johnson for Ogdensburg International Airport Expansion - Ogdensburg, NY

SI Engineering, P.C. for Reconstruction of Union Turnpike Retaining Wall (RWQ007) - Queens, NY

 

Category I: Special Projects

AKRF, Inc. for Reconstruction of Flushing Main Street - New York, NY

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for The Agency Business Center at FIVE South College Drive - Binghamton, NY

Dewberry for Governor’s Office of Storm Recovery Program: Amsterdam Standby Generators - Amsterdam, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for Belle Harbor Roadway Reconstruction - Queens, NY

NV5 for Glendale Memorial Plaza at Myrtle and Cooper Avenues - Queens, NY

Stantec Consulting Services for Jones Beach State Park Gateway Monuments - Wantagh, NY

 

Category K: Energy

Dewberry/O'Brien & Gere Joint Venture for Hunter College Energy Performance Upgrades - New York, NY

 

Category K: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

Syska Hennessy Group for Brooklyn Army Terminal - Brooklyn, NY