2019 Engineering Excellence Awards

Diamond Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Dewberry Engineers, Inc. for Development and Testing of New York City's Climate Resiliency Design Guidelines - New York, NY

Hazen and Sawyer for Jamaica Bay Long Term Control Plan - Queens, NY

Sam Schwartz Engineering for East 33rd Street Two-Way Conversion Engineering Design Services - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Times Square Shuttle Station Reconstruction Studies (CM-1050 Task Order 1 & Task Order 3) - New York, NY

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

Arup for The Emma and Georgina Bloomberg Center - New York, NY

Jaros, Baum & Bolles for NYU Langone Health Helen L. and Martin S. Kimmel Pavilion - New York, NY

Category C: Structural Systems

Hardesty & Hanover for Johnson Street Bridge - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

HDR for New NY Bridge - Tarrytown, NY

LERA Consulting Structural Engineers for Hospital Pavilion - New York, NY

Parsons Transportation Group of New York Inc. for Goethals Bridge Replacement Project - New York City, NY

Thornton Tomasetti for Rockefeller University, Stavros Niarchos Foundation-David Rockefeller River Campus - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for 53W53 (MoMA Tower) - New York, NY

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

C.T. Male Associates Engineering, Surveying, Architecture, Landscape Architecture & Geology, D.P.C. for GLOBALFOUNDRIES Precise Interior/Exterior Control Project - Malta, NY

Category E: Environmental

Arup for Hunter's Point South, Phase 2 - Long Island City, NY

AKRF, Inc. for American Copper Towers - New York, NY

CDM Smith for Queen Ditch Restoration Project - Newark, NJ

Category G: Water Resources

Arcadis of New York, Inc. for GAC Treatment at Washington Lake Filtration Plant - Newburgh, NY

Category H: Transportation

AECOM for Reconstruction of 9th Avenue / Gansevoort Area – New York, NY

L.K. McLean Associates, P.C. for Village of Ocean Beach Ferry Terminal - Village of Ocean Beach, NY

LaBella Associates for Rochester Train Station Design Build - Rochester, NY

STV for Cortlandt Street Station Reconstruction (Phase II) - New York, NY

T.Y. Lin International for I-390 Interchange Improvements - Rochester, NY

Wendel LLC for Cinder Bed Road Bus Maintenance Garage - Fairfax, VA

Category I: Special Projects

H2M architects + engineers for Massapequa High School Sports Complex - Massapequa, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for LIE/Grand Central Parkway Interchange Reconstruction - Queens, NY

Jacobs/Louis Berger (formerly Ammann & Whitney) for Arlington National Cemetery Millennium Project - Arlington, VA

Stantec Consulting Services Inc. for Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Park Improvements – Phases 1 through 3C - Rochester, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for JPMorgan Chase, Legacy West - Plano, TX

T.Y. Lin International for Niagara Falls State Park Transformation Initiative - Nigara Falls, NY

Category K: Energy

C&S Companies for Hydroelectric Power Plant Rehabilitation - Auburn, NY

Category L: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

Ecology and Environment Engineering and Geology PC for Automated Radiological Soil Sorting Pilot Study at Middlesex Municipal Landfill - Middlesex, NJ

Platinum Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

HDR for East Midtown Transportation Planning Study - New York, NY

Langan Engineering, Environmental, Surveying, Landscape Architecture, and Geology, DPC / Langan International, LLC for Olympia Odos Motorway – Greece

Louis Berger US, Inc. for A-41 Transit Resilience Study and Guide - Washington, DC

VHB Engineering, Surveying, Landscape Architecture and Geology, P.C. for Freight NYC - New York, NY

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

Dewberry Engineers, Inc. for Degetau FOB and Nazario U.S. Courthouse High Performance Green Building Modernization Follow-on Project - San Juan, Puerto Rico

Pathfinder Engineers & Architects LLP for Alfred State College MacKenzie Hall Renovation - Alfred, NY

STV for Lyndhurst Elementary/Middle School Expansion and Renovation - Baltimore, MD

Category C: Structural Systems

Arup for King Abdulaziz International Airport - Jeddah, Saudia Arabia

DeSimone Consulting Engineers for 512 West 22nd Street - New York, NY

DeSimone Consulting Engineers for 111 Murray - New York, NY

Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers for Foundations for 441 9th Avenue - New York, NY

Parsons for Verrazano Narrows Bridge Upper Level Deck Replacement (VN-80B) - Staten Island and Brooklyn, NY

Silman for Institute for Contemporary Art at Virginia Commonwealth University - Richmond, VA

Thornton Tomasetti for Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Student Union Center - Dayton, FL

Category E: Environmental

Joseph C. Lu Engineering, PC for 62-64 Scio Street Brownfield Site - Rochester, NY

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Beaver Creek CSO Abatement and Flood Mitigation Program - Albany, NY

Dewberry Engineers, Inc. for Design Services for Green Infrastructure for Newtown Creek DEP CSO Tributary Area (GQNC77-01) - Queens, NY

H2M architects + engineers for Extension of Sanitary Sewers and Drainage Improvements for River Avenue - Incorporated Village of Patchogue, NY

Category G: Water Resources

H2M architects + engineers for Interim AOP Treatment System at Plant No. 6 - Bethpage, NY

Category H: Transportation

Arup for Woodhaven Boulevard Select Bus Service - Queens, NY

C&S Companies for Green Airport Runway 5 Extension - Warwick, RI

HVEA Engineers for Creek Road Intersection Reconstruction / Modern Roundabout Installation - City of Poughkeepsie, NY

McFarland-Johnson, Inc. for Plattsburgh International Airport Terminal Expansion - Plattsburgh, NY

Mott MacDonald for Niagara Falls State Park Riverway - Niagara Falls, NY

Mott MacDonald for Hugh L. Carey Tunnel Rehabilitation - New York, NY

Passero Associates for GRIA Terminal Canopy - Gateway to Monroe County - Rochester, NY

Category I: Special Projects

AECOM for Myrtle Avenue Plaza - Brooklyn, NY

C&S Companies for North Campus Utilities, Infrastructure and Site Enhancements - Brockport, NY

C.T. Male Associates Engineering, Surveying, Architecture, Landscape Architecture & Geology, D.P.C. for Frontier Town Campground, Equestrian and Day Use Area - North Hudson, NY

Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. for Replacement of Route 209 Bridge - Accord, NY

T.Y. Lin International for Construction Management for the Rehabilitation of Cranberry and Joralemon Tubes - Manhattan & Brooklyn, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Cave of the Winds Pavilion Building Rehabilitation - Niagara Falls, NY

Category K: Energy

Goldman Copeland Associates, PC for Penn South Central Plant Infrastructure Upgrade - New York, NY

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Cornell University Tech Campus Sustainable Solar Design - Manhattan, NY

Gold Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Arcadis of New York, Inc. for Regional Biosolids Facility - Albany, NY

Gannett Fleming Engineers and Architects for Engineering and Environmental Consulting Services for LIRR Expansion Project from Floral Park to Hicksville - Nassau County, NY

Sam Schwartz Engineering for East 14th Street and Irving Place (Union Square Tech Hub) Environmental Impact Assessment - New York, NY

Woodard & Curran for Site Investigation & Planning for Park Improvements at 11 Sites - New York, NY

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

Cameron Engineering for Infrastructure Upgrades at 1407 Broadway, New York - New York, NY

Jaros, Baum & Bolles for 3 World Trade Center - New York, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for New York-Presbyterian David H. Koch Center - New York, NY

Category C: Structural Systems

AECOM for Eight Bridges Spanning the Major Deegan Expressway: 138th Street to Macombs Dam Bridge - Bronx, NY

AECOM for QM-40/40S Queens Midtown Tunnel Rehabilitation - New York, NY

Gilsanz Murray Steficek for Moise Safra Community Center - New York, NY

Gilsanz Murray Steficek for 529 Broadway - New York, NY

Louis Berger US, Inc. for Assemblyman Herman Denny Farrell Pedestrian Bridge - New York, NY

M&J/GPI JV for QM-40S: Super Storm Sandy Restoration/Mitigation, and QM-40/QM-18: Rehabilitation of the Tunnel Walls, Roadway and Manhattan Exit Plaza at the Queens Midtown Tunnel - New York, NY

Modjeski and Masters for RK-23A - Rehabilitation of the RFK Bridge Manhattan Approach Ramps - New York, NY

Severud Associates for 20 Times Square - New York, NY

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

Larson Design Group for Nichols (NY) Water/Wastewater System - Nichols, NY

Nussbaumer & Clarke, Inc. for Wastewater Treatment Plant Rehabilitation - Chautauqua, NY

Category G: Water Resources

Arcadis of New York, Inc. for Eastview Water Distribution Chamber - Greenburgh, NY

Category H: Transportation

AI Engineers, Inc. for Waterbury Bus Storage & Maintenance Facility - Watertown, CT

Creighton Manning Engineering for Madison Avenue Complete Street - Albany, NY

NV5 for Corona Plaza - Queens, NY

SI Engineering, P.C. for HWPLZ010Q, Reconstruction of Corona Plaza, Borough of Queens – New York, NY

Stantec Consulting Services Inc. for Albany Waterfront / Corning Riverfront Transportation Improvements - Albany, NY

Category I: Special Projects

AECOM for Reconstruction of Pershing Square West - Manhattan, NY

AKRF, Inc. for Reconstruction of Grand Concourse Phase IV - New York, NY

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for Copiague Commons - Copiague, NY

H2M architects + engineers for The Residences at North Hills - Incorporated Village of North Hills, NY

KS Engineers, P.C. for The Redesign and Improvements of Jerome Avenue - Bronx, NY

NV5 for Roberto Clemente State Park Esplanade - Bronx, NY

Category K: Energy

CHA Consulting, Inc. for RED-Rochester On-Site Energy Manager Program - Rochester, NY

Ecology and Environment Engineering and Geology, PC for New York State Offshore Wind Master Plan - New York, NY

Silver Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

The Chazen Companies for Kaal Rock Park - Connectors Alternative Analysis - Poughkeepsie, NY

Distinct Engineering Solutions, Inc. for Redhook Houses - Sandy Resiliency & Renewal Program - Brooklyn, NY

NV5 for Monhagen Brook Culvert & Drainage Improvements Study - Middletown, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for 333 Westchester - White Plains, NY

T.Y. Lin International for FHWA SHRP2 C11 Reliability Tool Testing Technical Assistance - Philadelphia, PA

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

H2M architects + engineers for White Plains Middle School – Eastview Campus Interior Renovations - White Plains, NY

JFK&M Consulting Group, LLC for SUCF SUNY Stony Brook University, MART & Bed Tower - Stony Brook, NY

JFK&M Consulting Group, LLC for CUNY, New Central Data Center - New York, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Lake County Courthouse - Waukegan, IL

Category C: Structural Systems

American Bridge Company/Louis Berger, Ammann & Whitney Long Span Bridge Division for Delaware Memorial Bridge Main Cable Dehumidification Modified Design-Build - New Castle, DE

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Bailey Avenue Bridges - City of Buffalo - Over Buffalo River and Cazenovia Creek - Buffalo, NY

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Route 32 Mohawk River Bridge - Cohoes & Waterford, NY

Creighton Manning Engineering for Canadian Pacific Railway Bridges over Nott and Jay Streets - Schenectady, NY

Erdman Anthony for I-81 Southbound & Northbound over Oneida Lake & New York State Barge Canal - Brewerton, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for Route 110 over Sunrise Highway Design-Build - Amityville, NY

MRB Group Engineering, Architecture & Surveying, D.P.C. for Town of Canandaigua Highway Facility - Canandaigua, NY

STV for Manhattanville Bus Depot Exterior Renovation - New York, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Ashford Avenue Bridge Rehabilitation - Ardsley, NY

Category E: Environmental

C&S Companies for Mentholatum Building Brownfield Remediation - Buffalo, NY

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP for Effluent Dechlorination at Long Beach WWTP - Long Beach, NY

Hazen and Sawyer for Tarrytown Pump Station Rehabilitation and Force Main Replacement - Tarrytown, NY

Category G: Water Resources

Nussbaumer & Clarke, Inc. for Sturgeon Point Raw Water Pump Station Improvements - Evans, NY

Category H: Transportation

AECOM for Factory Street Reconstruction: Mill Street to Huntington Street - Watertown, NY

Dewberry Engineers, Inc. for LIRR Flushing- Main Street Station Elevators Design Services - Queens, NY

Greenman-Pedersen, Inc. for Reconstruction of the Port Jefferson Ferry Terminal Pier - Port Jefferson, NY

H2M architects + engineers for Campus Loop Road Rehabilitation-College of Staten Island - Staten Island, NY

L. K. McLean Associates, P. C. for Town of East Hampton Airport Fuel Farm - East Hampton, NY

Sam Schwartz Engineering for Brooklyn Bridge Park Traffic Calming Study and Design - Brooklyn, NY

Category I: Special Projects

Concessi Engineering, P.C. for 693 Fifth Avenue Central Cooling Towers - New York, NY

L.K. McLean Associates, P.C. for Peconic Crossing - Riverhead, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Lighthouse Guild Project - New York, NY

Urban Engineers of New York, D.P.C. for Prospect Park Wellhouse - New York, NY

Category K: Energy

C&S Companies for Energy Efficiency Improvements - Cortland, NY

Category L: Industrial and Manufacturing Processes and Facilities

C&S Companies for 1886 Malt House - Fulton, NY