2020 Engineering Excellence Awards

Diamond Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Arcadis of NY for Raincheck 2.0 Buffalo Green Infrastructure Opportunity Report - Buffalo, NY

Hatch Associates Consultants, Inc for Port Master Plan 2050 - New York, NY

Hazen and Sawyer and AKRF Joint Venture for East Side Coastal Resiliency Environmental Impact Statement - New York, NY

HDR for Navy Grumman Groundwater Plume Study - Town of Oyster Bay, NY

Loring Consulting Engineers, Inc. for Energy Efficiency Technical Services for City Owned Buildings - New York City, NY

Stantec Consulting Services Inc. for Albany Skyway - Albany, NY

 

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

AKF Group for Yale University Manuscripts & Archives Historical Restoration - New Haven, CT

Arup for Starbucks Reserve - New York Roastery - New York, NY

Jaros, Baum & Bolles for Ford Foundation Center for Social Justice - New York, NY

Jaros, Baum & Bolles for The Shed - New York, NY

 

Category C: Structural Systems

DeSimone Consulting Engineers for One Thousand Museum - Miami, FL

Modjeski and Masters, Inc. for Portageville Bridge Replacement - Portageville, NY

Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers for Foundations for Columbia University's Manhattanville Campus - New York, NY

Thornton Tomasetti for The Shed - New York, NY

WSP Buildings Pty, Ltd. for 15 Hudson Yards / Tower D - New York, NY

 

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

Langan Engineering, Environmental, Surveying, Landscape Architecture and Geology, DPC for TWA Flight Center Hotel - Jamaica, NY

 

Category E: Environmental

Greeley and Hansen for SW Brooklyn Marine Transfer Station Project - New York City, NY

 

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

Jacobs for Onondaga County Green Stormwater Infrastructure Program (Save the Rain) - Syracuse, NY

Category G: Water Resources

H2M architects + engineers for Replacement of Birch Street Elevated Storage Tank - West Hempstead, NY

McFarland-Johnson, Inc. for Protecting Residents through Halsey Valley Road Elevation - Town of Tioga, NY


Category H: Transportation

AECOM for Nassau Expressway Operational & Resiliency Improvements - Design Build - Inwood, Town of Hempstead, Nassau County, NY

C&S Companies for Passenger Terminal Improvements - Syracuse, NY

Dewberry for Track and Systems Installations for the New Second Track on the Main Line Ronkonkoma Branch Phase II Option #2 New Station Platforms at Wyandanch and Pinelawn - Town of Babylon, NY

Gannett Fleming Engineers and Architects for LIRR Enhanced Station Initiative - Long Island, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for Reconstruction of Harlem River Drive over 127th Street - New York, NY

STV Group and STV, AECOM, Morrison Hershfield, and McMillen Jacobs Associates Joint Venture for Confederation Line LRT (Stage 1) - Ottawa, Canada

WSP USA Inc. for Kosciuszko Bridge Phase 2 - Brooklyn/Queens, NY

Category I: Special Projects

KS Engineers, P.C. for Design-Build Services for the Replacement of the Buckram Road Bridge - Locust Valley, NY

Langan Engineering, Environmental, Surveying, Landscape Architecture and Geology, DPC for Hudson Yards - New York, NY

LK MCLEAN ASSOCIATES, PC for "Path To The Park" Shorline Improvements - South Valley Stream, NY

McLaren Engineering Group for MGM Cotai Hall of Stars Theater LED Wall - Cotai, Macau

Category K: Energy

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Lake Champlain PV-20 Submarine Cable Replacement - Plattsburgh, NY


Platinum Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

Dewberry and AECOM Joint Venture for Hunts Point Interstate Access Improvement Project Environmental Impact Statement and Preliminary Engineering - New York, NY

First Environment, Inc. (DBA B. Tod Delaney PE PC in NY) for Climate Action Plan and Greenhouse Gas Inventory for the City of Hoboken - Hoboken, NJ

Greenman-Pedersen, Inc. for Village of Lindenhurst Downtown Walkability Improvements - Lindenhurst, NY

Jacobs for Major Deegan Expressway Rehabilitation Value Engineering - Bronx, NY

McLaren Engineering Group for Capital District Gondola Project - Albany and Rensselaer, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Rainbow Bridge Deck Repair - Ultra High Performance Concrete (UHPC) Link Slab Construction - Niagara Falls, NY

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

IBC Engineering for Hendricks Chapel Air Conditioning Retrofit - Syracuse, NY

IBC Engineering, PC for South Auditorium Redevelopment Core and Shell - Buffalo, NY

Jacob, Feinberg, Katz & Michaeli Consulting Group for National Women's Hall of Fame - Seneca Falls, NY

The Rock Brook Consulting Group for American Water Headquarters - Camden, NJ

Syska Hennessy Group for St. Jude Children's Research Hospital Main Campus Data Center and Phase 2 Office Design - Memphis, TN

Category C: Structural Systems

CHI Consulting Engineers, LLC for High Load Jacking Frames for Pin and Hanger Replacement at the Robert Moses Causeway - Suffolk County, NY

DeSimone Consulting Engineers for Statue of Liberty Museum - New York, NY

LERA Consulting Structural Engineers for 2050 M Street - Washington, D.C.

McLaren Engineering Group for Post Avenue Railroad Bridge Replacement - Westbury (Long Island), NY

Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers for Hudson River Park Morton Street Bulkhead Restoration - New York, NY

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Vessel at Hudson Yards in NYC - New York, NY

WSP Buildings Pty, Ltd. for Hudson Commons (aka 441 Ninth Avenue) - New York, NY


Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

H2M architects + engineers for Rockland County MS4 Mapping - Stony Point, NY


Category E: Environmental

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Thermally Enhanced Soil Vapor Extraction and Bioremediation as Remedial Technologies at a Former Chemical Manufacturing Facility - Schenectady, NY

Ecology and Environment Engineering and Geology, P.C. for Former Geneva Foundry Site Neighborhood Remediation Phases 1 and 2 - Geneva, NY

Category F: Waste and Storm Water

Hazen and Sawyer for Alley Creek Tidal Wetland Restoration - New York, NY

Category G: Water Resources

Barton & Loguidice, D.P.C. for Star Lake Water System Improvements - Town of Fine and Town of Clifton, NY

D&B Engineers and Architects, P.C. for Sunrise Highway Water Main Crossing - Baldwin, NY

Category H: Transportation

AECOM and Dewberry Joint Venture for Arthur Sheriden Enhancement Project - Borough of the Bronx, NY

CHA Consulting, Inc. for Greater Rochester International Airport Terminal Renovation - Rochester, NY

McFarland-Johnson, Inc. for Elmira Corning Regional Airport Terminal Revitalization - Horseheads, NY

McLaren Engineering Group for NYC Ferry Infrastructure - New York, NY

Michael Baker International for Route 280 / 21 Interchange Improvements - Newark, NJ

T.Y. Lin International for I-690 over Teall Avenue and Beech Street Bridge Replacements - Syracuse, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Prospect Hill Road Bridge Replacement Total Design & CSS - Southeast, NY

Category I: Special Projects

AECOM for Randall’s Island Trenchless Technology - Randall's Island & The Bronx, New York City, NY

C&S Companies for West River Greenway Connector Trail - Town of Grand Island, NY

Cameron Engineering for Loeb Boathouse Phase I Improvements at Central Park - New York, NY

L. K. McLean Associates, P. C. for Old Ponquogue Bridge/Pier Restoration - Hampton Bays, NY

NV5 for Roberto Clemente State Park Northern Shoreline, Sports Fields & Upland Site Reconstruction - Bronx, NY

Syska Hennessy Group for Empire State Building Observatory - New York, NY

Woodard & Curran for NYCDPR Drinking Water Fountain Testing for Lead - New York City, NY

WSP USA Inc. for Morris Street Pedestrian Bridge Reconstruction - New York, NY

Category K: Energy

C&S Companies for Victor Central School District Efficiency Energy Improvements - Victor, NY

Gold Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

AKRF, Inc. for Delancey Street Safety Improvements - New York, NY

Arup for The Road Ahead: Reimagining Mobility - New York, NY

Cameron Engineering for Town of Hempstead - Inwood and North Lawrence Zoning Initiative - Inwood and North Lawrence, NY

HDR for Operations Command and Control Center System of Systems - New York, NY

STV for Jerome Avenue Rezoning Environmental Impact Statement - Bronx, NY

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

Arup for Leonard & Clare Tow Center for the Performing Arts - Brooklyn, NY

Cameron Engineering for Complete Building Renovation - Local 14 Operating Engineers Headquarters - Queens, NY

The Rock Brook Consulting Group for Barclays NJ Corporate Campus - Whippany, NJ

Syska Hennessy Group for Wells Fargo Headquarters at 30 Hudson Yards - New York, NY

Category C: Structural Systems

AECOM for The Five-Mile Shore (Belt) Parkway Replacement of Bridges Over Gerritsen Inlet & Fresh Creek Basin - New York, NY


AECOM for Reconstruction of 33rd Street - Between 10th and 11th Avenues - New York City, NY

AI Engineers, Inc. for ConnDOT Rehabilitation of Bridge 00255: I-395 NB and SB over Route 85 - Waterford, CT

ATANE Consulting for Metro-North Railroad Bridge over Atlantic Street - Stamford, CT

Gilsanz Murray Steficek, LLP for The Woolworth Tower Residences - New York, NY

GZA GeoEnvironmental of New York for 21-21 31st Street - Queens, NY

HDR for NYCT Enhanced Station Initiative, Package #4 - New York, NY

HDR for Rehabilitation of 9 Stations and Line Structures on the Sea Beach Line - New York, NY

STV for Cornell University Mui Ho Fine Arts Library - Ithaca, NY

Category D: Surveying and Mapping Technology

Gayron de Bruin for FEMA Risk MAP Study Work FY18 Region II - Ontario, Orleans, Tompkins & Yates County, NY


Category E: Environmental

AKRF, Inc. for AvalonBay Yonkers Site Remediation - Yonkers, NY


Category F: Waste and Storm Water

CDM Smith, Inc. for Loch Sheldrake WWTP Upgrades - Fallsburg, NY


Hazen and Sawyer for Experimental Nitrogen Removing On-site Wastewater Treatment - Various Sites, NY

MRB Group Engineering, Architecture & Surveying, D.P.C. for Monroe County Trunk Sewer Repair Project - Rochester, NY

Category G: Water Resources

Cameron Engineering for Cedar Creek Water Pollution Control Plant Effluent Screening and Disinfection Facility Improvements - Wantagh, NY


Category H: Transportation

Arup for MTA Enhanced Station Initiative - New York, NY


ATANE Consulting for Coney Island Infrastructure CM/CI - Brooklyn, NY

Barton & Loguidice, D.P.C. for Bridge Street/Milton Avenue Streetscape Improvements - Town of Geddes & Village of Solvay, NY

Hardesty & Hanover and LHP Architects Joint Venture for Enhanced Station Initiative Package 3 - New York, NY

Jacobs for Greenville Yard Intermodal Container Transfer Facility - Jersey City, NJ

SI Engineering, P.C. for SEQ200569-Resident Engineering Inspection (REI) Services for Sanitary & Storm Sewers in 204th Street and 42nd Avenue - Queens, NY

T.Y. Lin International Engineering & Architecture, P.C. for NJDOT Route 78 Ramps over Routes 1 & 9 Bridge Deck Replacement - Newark, NJ

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for Citywide Ferry Landings, NYC - New York, NY

Category I: Special Projects

AECOM for Cashless Tolling Conversion - Grand Island Bridges - Tonawanda, NY


Concessi Engineering, P.C. for 575 8th Avenue Domestic/Fire Water Tanks Replacement - New York, NY

Delta Engineers, Architects, & Land Surveyors, DPC for The Roxbury at Stratton Falls - Roxbury, NY

NV5 for Roberto Clemente State Park Upper Plaza Reconstruction - Bronx, NY

Passero Associates for Henrietta Public Library - Henrietta, NY

STV for Hammels Wye Flood Protection Project - New York, NY

Silver Awards

Category A: Studies, Research and Consulting Engineering Services

HDR for Brooklyn-Queens Expressway Mobility Evaluation Tool (BQE-MET) - New York, NY

Sam Schwartz Engineering, DPC for Edgemere Commons (Peninsula Hospital Site Redevelopment) EIS - New York, NY

Sam Schwartz Engineering, DPC for LaGuardia Airport Redevelopment Data Analysis for Resource Planning - New York, NY

VHB for Village of Westbury - Downtown Revitalization Initiative: Rezone the Downtown - Village of Westbury, NY

WSP USA Inc. for NCHRP 25-25, Task 96, Quick Reference Guide for Transportation Planners/Engineers: Generating Traffic and Activity Data for Project-Level Air Quality Analyses - Washington, D.C.

Category B: Building/Technology Systems

C&S Companies for Center for Advanced Materials Processing - Potsdam, NY


JHK Engineering, P.C. for NYC Connected Vehicle Pilot Deployment - New York, NY

Silman for Krause Gateway Center, Kum & Go Headquarters - Des Moines, IA

Category C: Structural Systems

C&S Companies for Lewis County-Jefferson Community College Education Center - Lowville, NY


CHA Consulting, Inc. for Northwest Missouri State University Multi-Purpose Indoor Activity Center - Maryville, MO

CHA Consulting, Inc. for University at Buffalo Field House - Buffalo, NY

H2M architects + engineers for Addition and Alterations to the Headquarters Building - Setauket, NY

Hardesty & Hanover for Design-Build Replacement of Three Bridges in Westchester County - Greenburgh and Mount Vernon/Pelham, NY

Infrastructure Engineering, Inc., PC for MacArthur Bridge Replacement - Peoria, IL

MP Engineers and Architects, PC for Rehabilitation of Route 46 over Piaget Avenue - Parsippany, NJ

STV for Curtis High School Addition and Renovation - Staten Island, NY

Thornton Tomasetti for New London Embassy - London, United Kingdom

Urban Engineers of New York, D.P.C. for South Cove Jetty Decking Replacement and Bracing Restoration - New York, NY

Category E: Environmental

Ecology and Environment Engineering and Geology, P.C. for Staubs Textile Services Site Remediation - Rochester, NY


Category F: Waste and Storm Water

The Chazen Companies for Pawling Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade - Village and Town of Pawling, NY


Category G: Water Resources

MRB Group Engineering, Architecture & Surveying, D.P.C. for Four Town Economic Development/Water Project - Geneva, NY


Category H: Transportation

C&S Companies for Lakeshore Drive/Moran Road Sidewalk Improvement Project - Towns of Canandaigua and Hopewell, City of Canandaigua, NY


HDR for Preliminary Design Investigation For Constructing Off- And On-Ramp From/To Hutchinson River Parkway In The Vicinity Of Hutchinson Metro Center Complex - New York, NY

HVEA Engineers for Hudson Valley Rail Trail West Phase 4 - Lloyd, NY

LiRo Engineers, Inc., Foit-Albert, and Popli Joint Venture for Dona Street Extension From Route 5 To Tecumseh Highway #7 Project # DEP-DONA-18 - Lackawanna, NY

STV for Verrazzano-Narrows Bridge Bus/HOV Lane Implementation Design - New York, NY

Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C. for West 33rd Street Crossing Hudson Yards, Manhattan - New York, NY

Category I: Special Projects

D&B Engineers and Architects, P.C. for Sunken Meadow State Park Gateway Building Construction Project - Smithtown, NY


KS Engineers, P.C. for QA & CEI Services for the Goethals Bridge Replacement - Staten Island, NY and Elizabeth, NJ

STV for Universal Pre-K 491M Fit-Out - New York, NY